Creation of community forestry for promoting livelihood improvement of local people under international climate change policy and forest conservation policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00372087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 敬大  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20637839)
岩永 青史  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60726107)
佐々木 ノピア (KIMPHAT)  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90382275)
Research Collaborator Wiyono
Katel Om Nath
Sakata Yumi
Saroj Kandel
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気候変動 / 森林政策 / コミュニティフォレストリー / 地域住民の生計向上 / REDD+ / 国立公園 / 慣習林 / 東南・南アジア / 住民参加 / 森林認証 / 生物多様性 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Southeast and South Asia had various forms of CF in each region, with closely related with policies. CF in Vietnam and Indonesia was related with national parks, and CF in Indonesia was related with certified wood production under the forest certification system. CF in Cambodia was related with conventional forest management. CF in Cambodia was related with international climate change mitigation policies such as REDD +. In some cases, CF had the benefit of providing local people with necessary timbers etc. on a daily basis. However, while CF has not properly provided benefits to local people, and wildlife protection has been emphasized over CF, it was cleared that in some cases local people may not have benefited from CF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際的に議論されている気候変動緩和・森林保全政策とも密接に関連している地域住民による森林管理の一形態であるCFを取り上げたもので、調査研究の結果、CFが森林保全や地域住民の生計向上には有効であることが明らかになった。本研究の成果は、今後の東南・南アジアの持続可能な森林管理の指針となりうるものであり、さらには、地球温暖化防止につながるものでもある。