Field research of health benefit and genetic feature in heirloom vegetables and fruits preserved by Vietnamese ethnic minorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasushi  京都府立大学, 和食文化研究センター, 教授 (90285247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 繁久  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30211808)
久保 中央  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60347440)
武田 征士  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90508053)
中村 貴子  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70305564)
倉持 幸司  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 准教授 (90408708)
久保 康之  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80183797)
伊達 修一  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80236786)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords少数民族 / ベトナム / 伝統野菜 / 伝統果実 / ミント / ズーボア / がん予防 / ピペリテノンオキシド / 伝統食材 / 伝統品種 / ブースア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mint race preserved by Vietnamese ethnic minorities, PO (piperitenone oxide)-type mint (having differentiation-inducing effect for human colon cancer cells) was distributed highly in Kho Mu people, and hardly in Dao people. Biological evaluation of both enantiomers of PO indicates that (+)-PO showed the differentiation inducing effect at slightly lower concentrations than (-)-PO. PO-type mint and C-type mint (not having the differentiation-inducing effect) were the same in morphological shape and closely related in genetic marker; but different in leaf trichome type depend on some lines. PO-type mint possessed resistance against common plant pathogenic microbes seen in Japan. Crop yield of the leaves seemed unaffected by sensitivity to daylength, and was stable in 7 months between April to October. It was thus considered to be a high productivity in Japanese crop field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナムで栽培される野菜(ミント)について,普及種と少数民族が保持する伝統品種の中から,がん患者と糖尿病患者の生活の質を高める効果をもつ系統を探索して,その食品機能性と遺伝学的な特性を明らかにした.「和食の中に日本人のみがもつ食材や食習慣があれば,そこに日本人の長寿要因があるはずである」ことを念頭において,和食材の食品機能性を研究することに学術的意義はあるが,地球温暖化の進行により,日本の植物性食材が,亜熱帯性や熱帯性の食材へと変遷したときのことも想定して,将来,日本で栽培可能な食品機能性の高い世界の食材を見いだしておくこのような研究の社会的意義は高いと考えている.