A study on archaeological exploration technology and its application by combined utilization of a wide variety of satellite data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Etaya Masahiro  東海大学, 情報技術センター, 技術職員 (60398758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 暁芬  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20330722)
鶴間 和幸  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50143144)
長谷川 奏  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (80318831)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMATSU koichi
FUKUSHIMA megumi
Research Collaborator NAKANO ryoshi
WANG rui
DUAN yu
ZHOU yun
CHONEG cheuklun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺跡探査 / 衛星データ / 衛星 / エジプト / 秦帝国 / 人工衛星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are some archaeological sites discovered in Egypt by the utilization of a wide variety of satellite data. The same method was applied to areas other than Egypt. As the results, a possible location for the missing east gate of the Qin period describing in "Records of the Grand Historian" was identified, and also a possible tomb of the Red River Basin of Vietnam and a possible ancient port city of the Red Sea coast of Saudi Arabia were newly discovered. In the exploration of these sites, it is important to understand the ancient environment focusing on waterside environment at the time, and satellite remote sensing data considered to be effective as a tool for that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代エジプトの遺跡検出で既に有効性が実証された遺跡探査手法をエジプト以外の地域で実践し、中国、ベトナム、サウジアラビアの各地域の考古学調査で遺跡の有望地点の特定や遺跡発見に成功したことで、同手法の有効性を改めて確認できた。このことで世界各地に存在する未知遺跡の高精度かつ効率的な検出を可能とする科学的根拠にもとづいた遺跡探査手法確立の目処が立った。