Domestication Processes in Continental Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sawada Junmei  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10374943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 孝雄  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (20269640)
本郷 一美  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (20303919)
米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
高橋 遼平  帝京科学大学, その他部局等, 学芸員 (40728052)
江田 真毅  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (60452546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東南アジア / 初期農耕 / 狩猟採集 / 家畜 / 動物考古学 / 先史学 / 人類学 / 考古学 / 初期家畜 / 家畜化プロセス / 新石器時代 / 形態解析 / 古病理学 / DNA / 年代測定 / 生業復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The zooarchaeological investigation was conducted on animal remains excavated from the Hang Cho site in the mountainous area of northern Vietnam (13,000-12,000 years ago, hunter-gathering), the Huiyaotian site in Guangxi, China (9,000-7,000 years ago, hunter-gathering), the Man Bac site on the northern coast of Vietnam (3,800-3,500 years ago, parallel to early agricultural culture), and the Cai Beo site on the islands of Halong Bay (4,000-3,500 years ago, Halong culture). Our results revealed that: 1) a variety of mammal hunting activities were developed from the late Pleistocene to the early Neolithic period, taking advantage of various surrounding environments; and 2) the diversity of mammal hunting decreased with the domestication of the boar in the Late Neolithic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジア大陸部はイノシシ属の家畜利用が開始された地域の一つと考えられているが、そのプロセスと家畜利用開始期の生業の様相は明らかではなかった。本研究は、家畜が出現するより前の社会では遺跡周辺の環境に適応した多角的な狩猟が行われていたのに対し、家畜利用の開始に伴い相対的に生業における狩猟活動の比重と多様性が低下したことを明らかにした。また、研究手法に関し、DNA分析や安定同位体分析などの理化学的方法では良好な結果を得ることが難しく、温暖なベトナムの動物骨の研究において骨の形態学的分析が高い有効性を持つことを確認した。