| Project/Area Number |
15H05130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAMI Yoshio 富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 名誉教授 (50145661)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲田 道彦 香川大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (70133155)
森脇 広 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 名誉教授 (70200459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ニュージーランド / 環境保全 / 持続可能 / 観光 / ブドウ栽培 / ワイナリー / 観光開発 / 気候変動 / 氷河地形 / 人文社会 / 持続可能性 / 自然景観 / 宿泊業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding environmental preservation and sustainable tourism in New Zealand, we conducted a field survey focusing on the wine and natural environment in the central Otago area of the south, nature and tourism in the Oakland area of the north. Furthermore, from the relationship with nature and culture in the background, we clarified the direction of environmental conservation and sustainability. Traditional agricultural production has decreased greatly in New Zealand as a result of recent global warming, globalization, declining birthrate and aging population. However, emphasis on environmental conservation and sustainability, the regional structure has undergone significant transformation, centering on high added value production. Even in Japan with a similar natural environment, the possibility of environmental preservation and sustainability by similar measures can be considered.