Land cover, land use and geomorphological landform transformation in Loess Plateau, China since 1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ren'ya  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20293938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 縄田 浩志  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (30397848)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地理学 / 中国 / 黄土高原 / 土地利用 / 環境改変 / 空中写真 / U-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reconstructed the process of transformation of land use and land cover in Loess Plateau, China since 1940s by conducting (1)investigation and data collection of aerial photographs taken in Loess Plateau in China during 1940s-1960s archived at NARA (National Archives and Records Administration of USA) (2) land use / land cover reconstruction of 1940s-1960s through interpretation of aerial photographs (3) survey and interviews in villages of Loess Plateau as well as archival research in China to clarify the process of past land transformation (4) analysis of satellite images taken since 1980s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄河の中流域にある黄土高原は、近現代において農地開発と森林伐採がすすんだことが知られ、その結果水土流失が加速し、黄河の断流現象や頻発する大洪水などの一因になったとされる。これらの環境改変と水土流失のプロセスの実態解明にあたっては、土地被覆・土地利用を通時的に明らかにすることが必須であるが、中国における地理資料利用の大きな制限により、過去の環境を復原する資料はきわめて限られた状況にあった。本研究は米国立公文書館および中国国内の档案館にあるアーカイブ資料の利用によって過去の環境を復原し、上記の課題に対しあらたな知見と研究展望を生み出したものである。