Understanding of tsunami events due to great earthquakes occurred in Japan Sea and their tsunami forecast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanioka Yuichiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40354526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高清水 康博  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10446370)
西村 裕一  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20208226)
菅原 大助  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 准教授 (50436078)
Research Collaborator Ioki Kei
Yamanaka Yusuke
Razjigaeva Nadezhda
Ganzey Larisa
Kaistrenko Victor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本海の巨大津波 / ロシア沿海州での津波堆積物 / 津波予測 / 津波数値計算 / 津波堆積物 / 沿海州バレンチン湾 / 日本海中部地震 / 日本海 / 日本海の巨大地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted tsunami deposit surveys at various locations in Primorsky, identified tsunami events, and estimated the age of the events. For tsunamis around the 12th century, a fault model that can explain tsunami deposits on the coast of Hokkaido was estimated by using the tsunami numerical simulation. The total fault length was estimated to be 109 km, and a large slip of 18m was estimated at a 50 km fault on the north side. This estimate is much larger than the previous estimate of 6m. It has become clear that the fault model of the 12-century earthquake is located just between the fault model of the 1993 Hokkaido Nansei-oki earthquake and the fault model of the 1983 Japan Sea earthquake. In addition, the tsunami caused by the volcanic sector collapse due to the eruption of the Oshima-Oshima volcano in 1741 is reproduced by the numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではロシア沿海州沿岸にて津波堆積物調査を実施し,日本海で発生した津波イベントを認定し、日本海で発生した大津波の発生履歴を明らかにしたことの学術的意義は大きい。また、12世紀にイベントが1983年と1993年の地震震源域の間で発生していたことを突き止めた成果は将来の地震調査推進本部での地震長期予測に資する。さらに、本研究による日本海側で発生してきた巨大地震・津波に関する研究成果が、本地域での将来の最大津波想定やハザードマップ策定に反映されることが期待される。