Long term changes of reconstructed houses and people's disaster risk perception after disasters in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Kenji  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (90418682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SINGER Jane  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00570003)
安部 美和  熊本大学, 熊本創生推進機構, 特任助教 (40619805)
落合 知帆  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (80582022)
Research Collaborator ISMAIL Nafesa  京都大学, 地球環境学堂
PRIBADI Krishna  バンドン工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害復興住宅 / 住民参加 / 再建住宅の増改築 / 防災意識の変化 / インドネシア / 災害後再建住宅 / 住宅の長期的変化 / 防災意識の長期的変化 / 再建住宅の長期的変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to better understand the current situation and long term changes of post disaster houses in Banda Aceh, Yogyakarta and Padang, Indonesia, where large earthquake/tsunami disasters took place and community-based housing reconstruction projects were implemented. The field survey, including interviews with experts, NGOs, and residents, questionnaire survey, and measurement of the houses, was conducted every year 2015-2017 to collect data on (1) Safety level against disasters and extension/renovation of the houses, (2) Livelihood and lifestyle, (3) Risk perception/awareness and behavior against disasters.
The research revealed the actual process of post disaster reconstruction, long term changes of room arrangement and life style due to extension/renovation of the reconstructed houses, and how community-based housing reconstruction has influenced risk perception and DRR behaviors of the residents. This research was jointly conducted with Bandung Institute of Technology.