An international study on early intervention by preventive developmental therapy programs for post-NICU preterm and/or lowbirth- weight infants to prevent motor and cognitive impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Toth Gabor  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00448680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 美和子  上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10738339)
齋藤 雅英  日本体育大学, スポーツ文化学部, 准教授 (40339239)
Research Collaborator HIRAHARA Maki  訪問看護ステーション「ベビーノ」
HARNIESS Phillip  グレート・オーモンド・ストリート小児病院, シニアリサーチ理学療法士
PATEL Niyati  ホメルトン大学病院, 新生児・小児科専門作業療法士
SEDLACKOVA Anka  ベビーフィット財団, ディレクター
KOVACOVA Angelika  ベビーフィット財団, マネージャー
FENYOSI Fanni  BHRG財団ブダペスト, ディレクター
MADACS Anita  BHRG財団ブダペスト, 事務局長
BIGOS Maryska  Kinesthetic Learning Center(KLC), 創設者・ディレクター・セラピスト
GALL Simon  Cultural Heritage Services, 創設者・ディレクター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体教育プログラム / 発達障害ハイリスク / 低出生体重児 / 早期療育 / 早期感覚運動指導 / 国際調査 / 新生児集中治療室(NICU) / 子育て支援 / 感覚運動指導 / インクルーシブ保育・教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective screening, early identification and early intervention could optimise the development of preterm infants at high-risk for disabilities and the prospects of their families. This study overviewed the current clinical literature, researchers made contact with overseas professionals in 5 countries, visited more than 10 institutes in 4 different countries (UK, Slovakia, Hungary, Australia). During these visits applied various methods: field survey (especially on the impact of post-NICU clinical management), observation on individual assessment and early intervention, conducted interviews and focus-group discussions. Findings show that children at-risk need individualised physical education programme combined with developmental consultation and early sensory-motor training.
In the final year, organised an international mini-symposium with workshop sessions in Japan where more than 200 related professionals (doctors, nurses, psychologists, teachers) participated from all over Japan.