Disparity, change and innovation of traditional knowledge: Medicinal plants and the role of actors in Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kumiko  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60333134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八塚 春名  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (40596441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有用植物 / タンザニア / 薬草 / 薬用資源 / 薬草医 / 呪医 / 在来知 / 薬用植物 / 伝統医 / 東アフリカ / アクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project researched indigenous knowledge of local resource used for traditional medicine, and identified its usage and disparities. It also researched how rural and urban herbalists and other local actors utilized indigenous knowledge. It further analyzed the mechanism of protection, exchange, innovation, and distribution of local resources and knowledge, and how people applied it to their daily lives and their health. Research focused in Zanzibar, Dodoma Region, Lindi Region and Dar es Salaam City, and organized and preserved the accumulated local resources and knowledge of medicinal plants. Also with the understanding of the mechanism of utilization and distribution among a wider rage of regions, the knowledge was publicized to contribute to people's lives and health management in the three regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地道な知識の収集・整理を重ね、比較研究を行い、さらに薬草医・NGO等在来知を活用・普及させるキーパーソンの社会的役割を確認することによって、その保護・交換・革新・普及のメカニズムを明らかにする学術的意義がある。更に、研究成果を地域の人びとの生活や健康管理に効果的な方法で公表・普及することによって、在来資源・在来知を活用した人びとの生活・健康改善が実現できるという社会的意義がある。このことは、外的要因や影響によって変容しつつある大きな流れの中で、在来資源・在来知によって主体的に維持しうる生活や健康の可能性を示唆し、薬草に基づくプライマリーケアシステムの構築に貢献し、社会的な意義が深い。