Growth of oil palm industry and local society in Indonesia - resource allocation, income distribution, and social transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagata Junji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30218002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 祥穂  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40345062)
寺内 大左  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特別研究員 (10728140)
Research Collaborator KATO Tsuyoshi
KOIZUMI Yusuke
SUARDI Tarumun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアブラヤシ / インドネシア / リアウ / 大農園 / 農園労働者 / 社会変容 / 小農 / 国際研究者交流 / プランテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The growth of the oil palm industry in the past three decades in Indonesia is nothing short of eye-opening, and it has had a great effect on the socioeconomic development and the resource use in the Outer Islands of Indonesia such as Sumatra and Kalimantan. This study clarified the relationships between the rapid growth of the oil palm industry and the social transformation in the Outer Islands of Indonesia, focusing on the way of resource allocation and income distribution in the local society and the long-term economic behavior and the changing socioeconomic conditions of the people engaging in the oil palm production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアにおけるアブラヤシ産業の急激な成長をめぐっては,熱帯雨林の消失や土地紛争・人権問題など,開発と環境をめぐる個別の問題を扱った調査報告や,同産業の経済効果を定量的に評価した研究などが存在していた.これに対し本研究は,アブラヤシ産業が地方社会の内部に深く広く根を下ろしつつある状況を的確にとらえ,同産業の成長と社会変容との関係を学術的な観点から深く掘り下げ,同産業の持つ社会的意義を明確に示した.