Organic Agriculture and Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI TORU  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30227839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 受田 宏之  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20466816)
Research Collaborator MAQUITO Ferdinand
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフィリピン / メキシコ / 有機農業 / コミュニティ / 少数民族 / 産消提携 / 参加型有機認証 / 参加型認証制度 / 参加型有機認証制度 / 社会ネットワーク / 農慣行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This comparative study of organic food system in the Philippines and Mexico clarified that organic farming contributed to community deepening, and that such community deepening contributed to the development of organic farming in turn, by analyzing both tei-kei type food system and participatory guarantee systems from the view point of community-based resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,発展途上国における「産消提携」とPGSの可能性に着目し,生産のみならず流通過程を含め,参与観察や住み込み調査を含め地域に密着した実態調査を行うことによって,従来の発展途上国の有機農業と貧困緩和の研究の欠を補い,農民,消費者,NGO,地方政府の各主体に着目しつつ,環境保全と持続可能な発展を実現する有機農業政策の枠組みを構築し,フィリ
ピンとメキシコに限らず,グローバル化における発展途上国の地域を軸とする有機農業の発展を考える際に統一的視点を与える橋頭堡としての意義有する。