Skills Development of Youths in Africa: An Interdisciplinary Examination of the Gap between Training and Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shoko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (90377143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中瀬 一恵 (出町一恵)  東京外国語大学, 現代アフリカ地域研究センター, 講師 (20709753)
高橋 基樹  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30273808)
Otchia Christian  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 講師 (90761198)
野口 裕之  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60114815)
島津 侑希  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 特任助教 (80783224)
吉田 和浩  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (70432672)
藤川 清史  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構, 教授 (60190013)
福西 隆弘  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターアフリカ研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (80450526)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産業人材育成 / アフリカ / 雇用と訓練 / 技能アセスメント / 労働統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In three countries, Ethiopia, South Africa, and Ghana, policies and curriculum for technical and vocational education for industrial skills development were analyzed and ethnographic tracer studies were conducted for selected graduates of technical and vocational education and training (TVET) schools. In addition, based on the findings from these policy analyses and tracer studies, we stepped further to conduct the skills assessment of workers who graduated from TVET and currently working in factories, with particular focus on garment industry. We have developed a module to assess the skills of workers in contrast to the expectations of employers and TVET trainers.
Between 2015 and 2016, workers, trainers, trainees, and employers from 40 factories and 5 TVET colleges took part in this pilot skills assessment. We revised the assessment module for application with bigger population in three countries.