Project/Area Number |
15H05144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Satoru 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (20452287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星川 圭介 富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20414039)
矢倉 研二郎 阪南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20454647)
本間 香貴 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60397560)
堀 美菜 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 講師 (60582476)
河野 泰之 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (80183804)
百村 帝彦 九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 准教授 (80360783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Hori Mina 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 講師 (60582476)
Research Collaborator |
Kim Soben カンボジア王立農業大学, 講師
Hor Sanara カンボジア王立農業大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 農村 / 生業 / コネクティビティ / 近代化 / グローバル化 / 生業複合 / 多様性 / グローバリゼーション / 農業生態 / コミュニティ / 農村変容 / 生存 / 地域統合 / カンボジア / 東南アジア / 地域研究 / 農村社会 / 生業活動 / 移動 / 農業 / 漁業 / 自然資源管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to explore the condition and direction of sustainable humanosphere in rural Cambodia. The sustainable huamnosphere is an analytical concept that helps examine human lives on the earth in the past, present, and future from a comparative interdisciplinary perspective. Japanese researchers specialized in anthropology, agricultural ecology, crop science, rural economy, forestry, fisheries, and land use collaborate with Cambodian researchers and students to conduct field surveys in Pursat province, Cambodia. The area has a rich diversity in agro-ecological features and livelihoods. In addition to livelihood changes, the rural communities there are curently experiencing a rapid expansion and intensification of connectivity in various forms. Through the collaborative fieldworks and discussions, the study would contribute to the understanding of the transformation of rural soceities in Cambodia and Southeast Asia in the 21st century.