Movements of Chinese between South China and Vietnam and Cultural Dynamics from the Perspective of Circulations of Popular Religious Texts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI FUSAJI  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30179618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 昭夫  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20203284)
倉田 明子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20636211)
馬淵 昌也  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60209682)
Research Collaborator CHO SHIYOU  早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
KOMUKAI SAKURAKO  専修大学, 非常勤講師
MIYATA YOSHIYA  専修大学, 非常勤講師
MOCHIDA YOUHEI  慶應義塾大学, 大学院文学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords民衆宗教 / ベトナム / 華南 / 三教合一 / 先天道 / 明師道 / 道院 / 東洋史 / マレーシア / シンガポール / ペナン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project shed light on the diffusions of popular religions which emerged in South and Southwest China during 19th century and their infiltrations in Vietnam. In the project many original religious tracts and sutras published or written in 19th and 20th centuries were found in the temples or pagodas in Vietnam. These documents show us vividly the movements of Chinese and cultural dynamics that occurred in Vietnam. Through these field researches, it became clear that syncretic religions such as Xiantiandao spread from South China played an important role in religious movements such as Caodaism during colonial period.