Trade and Values of Carnelian Ornaments in South Asia: Study on Change in Tradition and Social System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe Yamate University
Principal Investigator
KOISO MANABU  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40454780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小磯 千尋  金沢星稜大学, 教養教育部, 准教授 (00624206)
渡邊 三津子  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 助教 (10423245)
村山 和之  和光大学, 表現学部, 講師 (80453968)
遠藤 仁  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 客員研究員 (80551548)
小茄子川 歩  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 客員准教授 (20808779)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紅玉髄 / ビーズ / 流通 / 価値観 / 伝統 / 民族 / 南アジア / ナガランド / 工芸品 / パキスタン / 紅玉髄製ビーズ / 装身具 / アイデンティティ / 祭礼 / 民族考古学 / 祭り / 工芸 / 地理 / ナガ / ミャンマー / 交易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having set their eyes on carnelian ornaments -specifically beads- of South Asia, the members of the Project have concentrated their respective surveys in the state of Gujarat (where raw stones of carnelian are mined and then worked into ornaments), the state of Nagaland and the state of Punjab in Pakistan (both being the major export destinations from Gujarat). Basic surveys at Myanmar and the Yunnan province of China was also carried out where carnelian beads were popular in ancient days. Geographical setting of some of the villages of Nagaland has also being analysed.
Siddis (of African origin), Hindus, Muslims, Jains and Christians are engaged in mining, manufacturing, selling and usage of carnelian respectively, reflecting diversity of ethnicity and religion of South Asia. Values attached to carnelian differ among respective groups which also change through time, though trading network has been sustained as a part of ‘the Bead Culture’ of South Asia.