Comparative study on Care-network and Intimacy of Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Yasuko  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30252828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根 真理  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20242894)
青木 加奈子  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 講師 (30737531)
磯部 香  奈良女子大学, アジア・ジェンダー文化学研究センター, 特任助教 (30786158)
Research Collaborator LI donghui  大連外国語大学, 教授
ZHENG yang  哈爾浜師範大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケアネットワーク / 親密性 / 家族 / ジェンダー / ライフコース / 育児 / 国際比較 / 社会学 / 中国 / デンマーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Denmark, the intimacy of family is ensured by avoiding gendered care and sharing parenting and housework between parents. In China, an increasing number of women are choosing to be a fulltime-mother. However, isolation of the parent has been prevented through the use of family networks and commercially available services. In Japan, parenting in isolation has been a social issue. It has been suggested that in a market economy, “norms of affection in connection to housework” are generated and strengthened when parenting (or caring) is performed through gendered roles. In order to reduce or eliminate the stereotyped gender roles while maintaining the intimacy of family, it is necessary to change the meaning of affectional attachment to do housework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年日本において、乳幼児のいる母親の就労率が上昇している。父親の育児・家事参加は徐々に進行してきているが、性別役割分業は依然として存在している。一方で親密な関係性の維持は個々人のウェルビーイングの観点からも重視されている。日本では家族の親密性の維持のためには専業主婦が必要であるとする認識が強いが、超少子高齢社会にあって男女双方のワークライフバランスを実現するためには、家族の親密性を維持しつつ、性別役割分業を流動化することが必要であり、そのための方策を提言している点で意義を有している。