Comprehensive data collection of the cultural exchanges between Japan and Siam and its integrated study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
Harada Ayumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 室長 (20416556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 恵英  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40205315)
望月 規史  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 研究員 (80635251)
末兼 俊彦  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (20594047)
山田 均  名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10289671)
日向 伸介  静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 特任助教 (60753689)
Research Collaborator INOKUMA Kaneki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館・学芸企画部, 主任研究員 (30416557)
FUJITA Reio  文化庁, 文化財部美術学芸課, 主任調査官
TSUZUKI Shinichiro  堺市博物館, 学芸課, 主幹兼学芸係長
SATO Rumi  公益財団法人五島美術館, 学芸員
KONISHI Iku  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学府
TAKATA Tomohito  サイアム大学, 教養学部日本語コミュニケーション学科, 学科長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタイ / 文化交流 / 日タイ間 / 日タイ交流 / 文化財 / 博物館 / 交易資料 / 日タイ関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main feature of this investigation is to conduct a detailed survey and evaluation from the viewpoint of art history on actual cultural properties, which includes materials related to cultural exchange between Japan and Thailand introduced on various occasions. In particular, the artifacts under investigation are traditional crafts from Siam (Thailand), swords imported from Japan that were developed as new symbols of authority, as well as products exchanged during the interaction between shogunate-licensed trading ships and Buddhist monks, such as Buddhism, Buddhist art, and Palm Leaf manuscripts. The results of this study were made widely available to the public in the form of a survey report publication (141 pages), a special exhibition and its exhibition catalogue, Thailand: Brilliant Land of the Buddha (Kyushu National Museum: April 11-June 4, 2017; Tokyo National Museum: July 4-August 27, 2017, as well as a keynote speech at the special exhibition symposium.