| Project/Area Number |
15H05152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hayasi Tooru 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (20173015)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平高 史也 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (60156677)
生越 直樹 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90152454)
嶋田 珠巳 明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80565383)
木村 護郎クリストフ 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90348839)
山東 功 大阪府立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10326241)
工藤 眞由美 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30186415)
| Research Collaborator |
MORI Koichi サンパウロ大学, 哲学学部, 教授
ADACHI Mayumi 東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員
YAMASHITA Rika 関東学院大学, 経済学部, 講師
ARAI Yasuhiro 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 言語接触 / 異言語間コミュニケーション / 多言語社会 / 言語交替 / 社会化 / 学校 / 移民 / 多言語主義社会 / 多言語使用 / 言語意識 / 移民言語 / 移民コミュニティ / 継承語教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In China, Germany, Brazil, and Paraguay, data on language use and linguistic attitude has been collected through questionnaire surveys and interviews at schools as well as remedial classes in which the majority of students are of the immigrant origin. The same kind of investigation has also been conducted in Ireland, where a large-scale language shift from Irish to English occurred. The result of our surveys clarifies that the students’ attitudes toward their ancestral language show no uniformity in each immigrant community and that its status is rather fluid. From our investigation in a border region between Poland and Germany, on the other hand, a new type of inter-language communication has been identified, in which both Polish and German are equally valued.