Complihensive study for the lexicon of Altaic languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Shinjiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50243374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山越 康裕  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70453248)
児倉 徳和  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70597757)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルタイ諸言語 / 比較言語学 / 基礎語彙 / 辞書 / 言語類型論 / フィールドワーク / 音声資料 / テキスト / 対照研究 / コーパス / ツングース諸語 / チュルク諸語 / モンゴル諸語 / 現地調査 / 危機言語 / 比較辞典 / 音声付き基礎語彙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the database on the lexicon of 8 Tungusic languages. We are preparing for publishing this data.
We have established the database on the lexicon of Mongolic and Turkish languages. We have already published this data on our Website. We published some papers on the lexicon and the comparative problems of the Altaic languages. These works are published as the articles on some scientific journals. We have collected many data of sentences for analysing the grammatical problems of the Altaic languages by elicitation on the fieldworks. These data are published as the materials, and some papers are written according to these data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ツングース諸語の辞書は圧倒的に不足しているため、日本語との類型的類似や系統関係の蓋然性も指摘されるアルタイ諸言語に関して、今回作成した語彙データベースの学問的意義はきわめて高く、今後のデータの拡充が難しい現在では永世にわたり恒久的に参照され続ける典拠となるだろう。本語彙データベースは派生接辞をはじめとする文法の解明にも決定的な重要性を持つ。アルタイ諸言語における語彙と文法の境界領域の研究の進展は、日本語を含むいわゆる「アルタイ型の言語」を世界言語の諸類型の中に位置づけることにつながる。比較語彙のデータベースは通時的研究においてきわめて重要であり、発表が久しく望まれていたものである。