Project/Area Number |
15H05154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 敦士 日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20609094)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | タイ文化圏 / ナガ語 / カチン語 / シャン語 / モン・クメール語 / ワ語 / LSTCA / カレン語 / カヤン語 / ラワン語 / そり舌音 / プラン語 / ラワン / カヤン / モン・クメール / カレン / ソンカン語 / パンカン語 / カドゥ語 / ソンドゥ語 / カヤン系言語 / 北方モン・クメール語 / ラワ語 / パラウク語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The history of continental South-East Asia has been treated mainly from the viewpoint of the strong political powers such as China or Burma, and the existence of small "kingdoms" from the 13th to the 20th century in the mountaneous border area spreading over China, Burma, Thailand, Laos has been mostly neglected. Our linguistic and cultural approach finally succeeded to find an appropriate answer to the question "why these small "kingdoms" disappeared under the nation-state building process in the region". We have accumulated by our fieldworks a huge amount of data on the understudied minority languages, a part of which (13 languages) are published under the series of Linguistic Survey of Tay Cultural Area (LSTCA). Our data revealed a phenomenon of transphonologization from aspirated/non-aspirated opposition to high/low tone opposition. It also became clear from our data that there used to be three tones instead of two in the open syllable of the proto-Karen.