Project/Area Number |
15H05155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Kurebito Tokusu 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40302898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
風間 伸次郎 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50243374)
江畑 冬生 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (80709874)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 北東ユーラシアの諸言語 / 語形成 / 地域類型的研究 / チュクチ語 / モンゴル諸語 / ツングース諸語 / チュルク諸語 / アルタイ諸語 / トルコ語 / ナーナイ語 / サハ語 / トゥバ語 / 北東ユーラシア / 地域類型論研究 / 消滅の危機に瀕した言語 / 言語の多様性 / 北東ユーラシア諸言語 / 形態的手法 / 形態的プロセス / 地域的類似性 / 東部ユグール語 / 複統合性 / 東語郷 / ダグル語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a four-year study,we went to each specialized language distribution area,collected a lot of primary data through fieldwork,conducted typographical comparative studies on word formation in East Eurasian languages,and aimed at it was possible to reach. The research results were presented at many academic conferences in Japan and overseas,and were written as academic papers,and were published in Japanese and English in magazines such as "Northern Language Studies","Asian and African Languages and Linguistics" and "Linguistic Typology of the North". In addition, we collected a large amount of folklore materials that could be basic materials for languages,and were able to publish them as several books.With many of the languages of Northeastern Eurasia now in endangered. So our research over the past four years has become very valuable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロシアのシベリア地域と中国の北東地域には話者数が少なく、消滅の危機に瀕している言語が数多く存在する。この四年間はメンバーの三人がロシア、中国、モンゴル国へ何度も行き、緻密な現地調査を重ねてきた。そして系統が異なる東ユーラシアの諸言語の語形成に着目し、類型的比較研究を進めてきた。その結果、数多くの研究成果を上げ、言語学研究に貢献することができた。また、民話資料を大量に収集し、数冊の本として出版し、先住民言語文化の記録・保存に貢献するだけでなく、それを世界に向けて発信することができた。