The elucidation of spread language in Yellow River basin dialect mixture zone: Using a method of the geography information science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Shen Li  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90288605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 礼  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (10142358)
川崎 廣吉  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (10150799)
秋谷 裕幸  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10263964)
津村 宏臣  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40376934)
星 英仁  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (70340461)
太田 斎  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40160494)
Research Collaborator Qiao Quansheng
Shi Xiuju
Bai Yun
Shi Jingru
Li Xiaoping
Zhao Bianqin
Yan Yanqun
Xing Xiangdong
Nakano Naomi
He Xuemei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGIS / 方言伝播 / 言語変異 / 秦晋黄河沿岸 / 言語接触 / 晋方言 / 中原官話 / 黄河流域 / IGS / データベース作成 / 道路情報 / 地理情報科学 / 方言調査 / 地理情報 / 歴史比較言語学 / 中国語学 / 一般言語学 / 中国語 / 言語学 / 方言学 / 方言データ / データベース / 言語伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the situation of language transmission between two regions based on the stages of the language change between the Jin dialect district and Zhongyuan mandarin district in Qin-Jin along the Yellow River.
There are three research results here. First, in this research project, we conducted a phonological interview survey of the dialects in 12 prefectures (4486 villages) in Qin-Jin which is the coastal area of Yellow River. Next, we constructed a database of dialects in Qin-Jin. This database contains the phonological information of the dialects in Qin-Jin and the phonological features of "Guang-Yun" corresponding to those entries, and the phonological information of Mandarin as Beijing dialect. Finally, we found that "the loss of entering tone " of the dialects in Qin-Jin, which is the coastal area in Yellow River, was divided into three stages, and we clarified by using GIS that all three stages were affected by the Guanzhong dialect of the southwestern areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は3つある。第一に,黄河秦晋沿岸地域は,近年,脱貧という名目で農民が多く移動させられるため,古風な方言が消滅に瀕するところである。したがって,当該地域の方言を記録することは歴史比較研究において貴重な意義を持つ。第二に,黄河秦晋沿岸諸方言の音韻情報を,それらの調査項目に対応する『廣韻』の音韻的特徴,現代北京語の音韻情報と並べて表示するという方言データベースの設計は国内外初の発想であり,これは当該地域の方言比較研究にとって便利な道具になる。最後に,黄河秦晋沿岸の「入声消失」が3段階に分けられることを発見したことは、入声のない広大な北方方言の入声再建にとって重要な参照値になる。