Studies on Information Structure in Sidaama and Kupsapiny Based on Discourse Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Kazuhiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 総合教育学群, 教授 (00530891)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言語学 / 類型論 / 情報構造 / 語用論 / アフリカ言語学 / 記述言語学 / 言語類型論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the patterns of information structure expression in two typologically different languages in East Africa, Kupsapiny (Nilotic; Uganda) and Sidaama (Cushitic; Ethiopia), using the discourse data (natural conversations, folk tales, true stories, and video descriptions) that I collected in the fields. The phenomena I investigated with special attention include: (i) the cleft or pseudo-cleft constructions in both languages, which are used in contexts where no particular constituent is focused upon, (ii) the definiteness distinction made with noun suffixes in Kupsapiny, in which, depending on the noun type, noun forms with the definite suffix appear much more frequently than those with the indefinite suffix, and (iii) topicalization with a high pitch in Sidaama, which is indistinguishable from accusative-oblique marking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現地で収集した談話データを使い、深い研究が十分になされていないナイルとクシの言語の文法現象の中でも特に記述がなされていない情報構造に関する現象を理論的に中立な立場から記述し、公開した。シダーマ語とクプサビニィ語という個別言語の研究を超えて言語類型的な問題に取り組み、理論言語学に国際的に貢献した。