Field Research for the Construction of the Dictionary of Japanese-Origin Loanwords in Pacific Island Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Long Daniel  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00247884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 圭介  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 助教 (00732679)
磯野 英治  名古屋商科大学, 国際学部, 講師 (50720083)
小西 潤子  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (70332690)
中井 精一  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90303198)
Research Collaborator ASAHI Yoshiyuki
KOGA Masahiro
TAKI Ryuichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会言語学 / 残存日本語 / 借用語 / 外行語 / 旧南洋庁 / 言語接触 / 意味変化 / 音韻変化 / 日本語起源借用語 / パラオ / 逆引き辞典 / ミクロネシア / 旧植民地の日本語 / 接触言語 / サイパン / 自然習得論 / 旧南洋諸島 / 日本語習得論 / 借用語辞典 / 言語変化 / 太平洋諸語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese are quite aware of the foreign words which have entered their language, but there is less awareness of the large number of Japanese words which have entered the languages of the Northern Pacific region. In this project we constructed a database of 4783 words which have entered 17 languages of the former Japanese colonies (Palauan, Chamorro, Carolinian, Yapese, Chuukese, Ponapean, etc.) as well as Hawaiian English. For these major languages varieties we conducted field work interviewing native speakers to find how Japanese Origin Loanwords have changed phonologically and semantically in the process. For example the Japanese word "denki" (electricity) has entered 14 languages but in many of them, including Pingelapese, its primary meaning has shifted to "flashlight". 14 languages use a word deriving from Japanese "zori" (sandal), but due to phonological changes the term is now "jodi" in Marshallese. These words along are complied in our "Dictionary of Pacific Japanese".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、「国際社会における日本語の位置づけの明確化」である。日本国民は外来語を意識しているが、日本語が他の言語へと入った現象(井上史雄の言う「外行語」)は知られていない。学術的意義として、日本語が音韻体系の異なる多数の言語に入っていくとどのような音韻変化が起きるかを分析できる。同様、意味論的な変化が起きているが、その類型(意味拡張、意味縮小、意味推移など)ができた。社会的意義として、これら旧植民地の言語がどのように日本語の影響を受けているか、また日本語がどのようにこれらの言語の語彙増加に貢献しているかの詳細を明らかにすることができた。『太平洋諸言語日本語起源借用語逆引き辞典』を編纂中。