Analysis on the War Crimes Trials for Japan and Germany by the Allies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
IKO TOSHIYA  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (80347369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝 健介  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (00138140)
永井 均  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (40347620)
内海 愛子  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70203560)
林 博史  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80180975)
Research Collaborator AWAYA kentaro
FUKUNAGA miwako
TAKATRI yuki
TOTANI yuma
KOBAYASHI motohiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史学 / 現代史 / 戦犯裁判 / 戦争犯罪 / 戦争責任 / 東京裁判 / ニュルンベルク裁判 / 戦犯 / BC級戦犯裁判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with the plan of this KAKEN research project, the members conducted research at archives and libraries for collecting materials for deepening the analysis on the war crimes trials for Japan and Germany by the Allies. The places for the archival research were, Taiwan and China (Prof. Toshiya Iko), USA and UK (Prof. Hirofumi Hayashi), Australia(Prof. Aiko Utsumi), Philippines and Switzerland (Prof. Hitoshi Nagai), Germany and Austria (Prof. Kensuke Shiba). Prof. Utsumi and Prof. Nagai also carried out interviews with involved persons or their families. The members clarified the policies, the procedures and the aftermath of the war crimes trials based on the new findings and also published books, articles and gave papers at international workshops as an outcome of the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第2次世界大戦後に日本とドイツに対して連合国側が実施した戦犯裁判については、近年戦犯裁判の当事国において研究が進展している。そのような状況の中で、本研究は歴史学的に裁判の実態解明をより深化させることを目的として、内外で史料調査・収集を行うことを第一の課題とした。そして新たに発掘された史料を分析し、その成果を論文・図書・シンポジウム報告といった形で発表することを第二の課題とした。本科研メンバーが内外で新史料を収集し多数の研究成果を発表してきた、これらの研究成果は、戦犯裁判の実態解明を深化させ、新たな戦犯裁判認識を提示したという点で学術的意義と社会的意義をもつものであった。