Project/Area Number |
15H05160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 章雄 東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (10224453)
辻 正博 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30211379)
Research Collaborator |
KARASHIMA seishi
GEN yukiko
MACHIDA takayoshi
IWAMOTO atsushi
TAKEI noriko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 比較史料学 / 吐魯番出土文書 / 敦煌文書 / マンネルヘイム・コレクション / 東アジア古文書学 / シルクロード探検隊 / 比較史 / 吐魯番出土文献 / 史料学 / マンネルヘイムコレクション / 敦煌出土文書 / 古文書学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we focus on collections containing many small fragments, which were excaveted in the Silk Road, which many researchers have been setted aside a long time, and find out a large number of cases where the documents collate across collections.Thus we create a new Paleography in East Asia. There are many cases of rejoining across collections in a wide range of genres, such as Chinese Buddhist scriptures, Uyghur texts, legal texts, Sanskrit texts, medical books,and so on. In addition to that, through investigation of expeditionary party diary, we establish how to handle historical documents. It is concluded that the reason why the documents rejoin across the collections is due to split purchases by multiple expeditionary teams in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで注目されてこなかったコレクションや新発見の出土文献群の全体像を正確に把握し、高精細画像など精緻なデータを集積しながら、断片接合事例を多数見いだしたことにより、これまで断片であるとして無視されてきた多くの史料の活用法を確立することができた。またフィンランドのマンネルヘイムの探検日記を主たる素材として、原本調査による探検隊の活動を明確にする手法も確立した。こうした手法は今後様々な分野で応用されるものと思われる。