Changing Social Systems in Rural China: Historical Studies in Shanxi Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Masao  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30151905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祁 建民  長崎県立大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (70448819)
田中 比呂志  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90269572)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農村共同体 / 共同性 / 華北農村 / 山西省 / 農村の都市化 / 共同体 / 水利灌漑 / 環境汚染 / 農村の集団化 / 環境ガバナンス / 村民自治 / 同族結合 / 水神信仰 / 農業の集団化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at investigating the social changes which Chinese villages have gone through in the modern era.Due to the rapid modernisation of the country in the last few decades, Chinese villagers have become more socially independent from one another. However, despite this, they still retain a particular sense of community spirit that has been fostered through their shared history.
Focusing on several villages situated in the Chinese interior, particularly in Shanxi province,this project tries to analyse the circumstances in which Chinese peasants spend their daily lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の中国農村の多くが、中国共産党の公表した公式記録に限定されていたのに対して、個人記録等も加えた文書記録と、農民へのインタビューを総合的に検討したので、大きな学術的意義を持つことができた。また中国の地域研究を「村落档案」にみられる農民の実態から研究したことも、新たな学術意義を持った。