Cross-border migration in Central Eurasia and cultural transformations of Xinjiang Muslim society in the 19th to 20th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SHINMEN YASUSHI  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10235781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱本 真実  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (00451782)
小沼 孝博  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30509378)
河原 弥生  中央大学, 文学部, 特別研究員 (90533951)
秋山 徹  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (90704809)
塩谷 哲史  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (30570197)
田中 周  愛知大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10579072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Jin  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (00549420)
Research Collaborator KUMAKURA Jun  アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員
UEDA Akira  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD
UNNO Noriko  中央大学, 文学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD (30815759)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新疆 / 中央ユーラシア / 越境 / ムスリム社会 / 文化変容 / 中央アジア / タタールスタン / 移住 / 中国 / ロシア帝国 / ソ連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, through acquisition of new historical documents by overseas surveys in China, Central Asia and Russia, and analysis of these data, we threw light on the actual situation of migrations and cultural exchanges between Xinjiang and the Muslim regions of the Russian Empire and the Soviet Union in the 19th and 20th centuries, and clarified the aspects of cultural transformation of Muslim society in Xinjiang. As a result, it was revealed that migrations were carried out on a daily level while being influenced by political conditions, which had great effect on Xinjiang’s social and cultural transformation, including modernization.