| Project/Area Number |
15H05163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Nozomu 金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (00460056)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIMURA Sakuji 東日本国際大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (80201052)
KONDO Jiro 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70186849)
TAKAHASHI Kazumitsu 東日本国際大学, エジプト考古学研究所, 客員講師 (30506332)
KASHIWAGI Hiroyuki 東日本国際大学, エジプト考古学研究所, 客員教授 (60277762)
ETAYA Masahiro 東海大学, 情報技術センター, 事務長 (60398758)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 考古学 / エジプト学 / 新王国時代 / サッカラ / 墓地 / 踏査 / 探査 / 発掘 / 物理探査 / 発掘調査 / 測量 / 古代エジプト / 古地図 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this project is to explore the New Kingdom cemeteries in Saqqara Necropolis which has not been comprehensively studied. It is aimed to reveal the burial customs, cultural history and political history in Memphis during the New Kingdom. The exploration of Saqqara was carried out by using several methods including examination of the old maps of the site, examination of the satellite images, archaeological reconnaissance, mapping survey, and geophysical prospections. As a result, we discovered an extensive New Kingdom cemetery in the area to the north-west of Teti Pyramid, measuring approximately 100,000㎡. We also conducted another survey in the eastern slope of the escapement, which is located to the east of the aforementioned New Kingdom cemetery. Then, we conducted archaeological sounding in the most promising place in the eastern slope and revealed a number of artifacts dating to the Eighteenth Dynasty, indicating the existence of New Kingdom tombs in the vicinity.