Establishing the Chronology of South Indian Prehistory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Akinori  関西大学, 研究推進部, 非常勤研究員 (20455231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 文孝  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00298837)
長柄 毅一  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (60443420)
清水 康二  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部, 主任研究員 (90250381)
Research Collaborator SASADA Tomotaka
TANAKA Manako
RAO K. P.
SONTAKKE Virag
Abhayan GS
Rajesh SV
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords南インド巨石文化 / 南アジア鉄器時代 / 工芸品生産 / インド半島部 / 広域型社会=文化ネットワーク / 南アジアの鉄器時代 / インダス文明 / 南インド / 先史文化編年 / 鉄器時代 / 巨石文化 / 墳墓群 / 石製装身具 / 地域間交流 / 社会の複雑化 / 南インド先史文化編年 / 南インド新石器文化 / 文化変容 / 文化交流 / 文化編年の構築 / 古墳群の分布調査 / 遺物の記録化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the South Indian Megalithic culture that developed over the Indian Peninsula between 1400 BCE and the beginning of CE to better understand the developments and significance of this culture. This project conducted a series of field surveys at Megalithic sites in Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Kerala, and brought out the new information and data regarding Megalithic sites that had not been well examined. Along with the field surveys, the project carried out documentation and analyses on the ceramics and stone beads of this culture to examine the spatio-temporal developments of the material culture of this prehistoric culture. As a result of these works, a number of new information and data regarding the spatio-temporal developments of this culture were obtained to presume that this culture entailed developments of regional societies and interregional interaction network, a part of which was connected to North India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、南アジア考古学の中ではあまり注目されてこなかった南インド巨石文化について、南アジアという広域的な視点からその位置づけを明確にすることができた。インド半島部に広く分布する大型石材で築かれた「巨石墓」によってよく知られたこの文化が南アジアの中でどのような歴史的意義をもつのか明らかにされてこなかったが、本研究の成果によって、この文化がインド半島部各地を開発し鉄や石製装身具などの工芸品生産技術・体制を各地に拡散させたこと、北インド方面にも接続する広域的社会=文化ネットワークを形成していたこと、そして鉄器時代の南アジアの中で重要な役割を果たしていたことが明確となった。