Reconstruction of regional history of ancient Palestine by the collaboration of regional archaeology and biblical archaeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA HISAO  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (00234633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野 宏  天理大学, 参考館, 学芸員 (20421290)
巽 善信  天理大学, 参考館, 学芸員 (60441432)
長谷川 修一  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70624609)
橋本 英将  天理大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80372168)
小田木 治太郎  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (90441435)
小野塚 拓造  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 研究員 (90736167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords考古学 / イスラエル / 青銅器時代 / 鉄器時代 / 都市遺跡 / テル・レヘシュ / 建築 / パレスチナ / レヘシュ / 地域考古学 / 聖書考古学 / 古代パレスチナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to reconstruct the regional history of the eastern coastal area of Mediterranean Sea, from Late Bronze Age(14-11 BCE) to Late Iron Period(7-6BCE),through corporation of 'Regional Archaeology' and 'Biblical Archaeology'. For this purpose, we conducted archaeological excavations on Tel Rekhesh, which is located on Lower Galilee, Israel. As a results, it was revealed that the large building complex on the upper mound would be reconstructed as an approximately 60 × 80 m rectangular. Ground Penetrating survey on the Lower shelf suggested the existence of some kinds of monumental structure there.