Archaeological Reseach on the cities along the Silk Road in Central Asia and those devlopment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2016-2017)
Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kazuya  帝京大学, 文化財研究所, 教授 (70370997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山藤 正敏  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (20617469)
吉田 豊  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30191620)
城倉 正祥  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (90463447)
櫛原 功一  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (50642526)
久米 正吾  東京藝術大学, 社会連携センター, 講師 (30550777)
中村 俊夫  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10135387)
増渕 麻里耶  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, アソシエイロフェロー (50569209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシルクロード / 都市遺跡アク・ベシム / スイヤブ / チュー川 / ソグド / 唐代砕葉鎮城 / 交易都市 / キルギス / キルギス、チュー川 / 唐 / イスラーム / 東西文化の接点 / 灌漑システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the actual situation of the establishment and development of the trade center city of Silk Road. For that purpose, archaeological excavation was conducted at Ak-Beshim (Suyab) site located in the northern part of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan in Central Asia. Excavation survey revealed the plan and structure of the city itself, and survey of the surrounding areas enabled us to clarify the existence of the irrigation system indispensable for the establishment and prosperity of that city. With these results, we were able to consider the establishment and development of trade cities along the Silk Road, and the development process of the area where the cities are located.