The basic study on the Paleolithic / Neolithic transition in East Asia: The detailed analysis on artifacts form the Lingjing site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Kato Shinji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 室長 (20261125)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA kazunori
ONUKI shizuo
OBATA hiroki
KANOMATA yoshitaka
KAMIJYO nobuhiko
KUNIKITA dai
KUNITAKE sadakatsu
SHIBA kojiro
TAKAKURA jun
NAGANUMA masaki
SAWAURA ryohei
SAWADA junmei
LI zhanyang
ZHAO qingbo
WANG youping
DU shuisheng
HOU yamei
GUAN ying
LI hao
YUE jianping
WANG xiaoqing
XIE fei
MEI huijie
ZHAO hailong
LIU lianqiang
WANG fagang
ZHENG tongxiu
SUN bo
LI youqian
LI gang
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords早期土器 / 中国北半部 / 旧石器・新石器過渡期 / LGM / ヤンガードリアス / 霊井遺跡 / 残留デンプン粒 / AMS分析 / 新石器・旧石器移行期 / 細石刃石器群 / 使用痕分析 / 残留デンプン粉分析 / 更新世/完新世移行期 / 細石刃 / 旧石器/新石器移行期 / 中国北部 / 環境変化 / 考古学 / 先史学 / 旧石器/新石器過渡期 / 環境変遷 / 圧痕 / 土器付着物 / 霊井 / 先史考古学 / 土器出現期 / 東アジア / 移行期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of artifacts excavated from layer 5 of the Lingjing site revealed aspects of the microblade stage (ca. 13.5 cal ka) and the early pottery stage (ca. 9.8 cal ka), specifically showing aspects of a transitional period between the Paleolithic and Neolithic Ages in the east half of northern China.
During the microblade stage, subsistence strategy which put emphasis on the hunting- animal resources by using of microblade industry had been made. In the early pottery stage of the postglacial, pottery and slabs/handstones (grinding mills) emerged and spread while very small microblades were used. Our analysis showed that the pottery was mainly used for cooking C3 plants and land animals, while the slabs/handstones were used for husking and grinding the nuts and seeds from Typha, wild foxtail millet or Echinochloa, oaks, Poaceae such as Bromus remotiflorus, Polygonaceae, Leguminosae and Chinese cucumber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河南省許昌にある霊井遺跡第5層出土の遺物を分析し、ここから出土した土器が約9800年前の華北での土器出現期のものであることを確認した。華北では、約13000年前に、北方系細石刃石器群とともに土器が出現し、約10000年前に普及することが判明した。霊井を含め、華北では土器に磨盤・磨棒がともない、そこからは、雑穀やドングリなどの残留デンプン粒が検出されることから、これらの植物資源との関連で土器が出現したことも推定できる。こうした分析をかさねることにより、日本列島を含めた東アジアにおける土器の出現の様相、意義を詳細に提示することができるようになる。