A study of urban structure of South Korean regional cities toward urban regeneration in a period of slow growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Jun  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (40375449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 暁子  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10715642)
山下 亜紀郎  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60396794)
駒木 伸比古  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (60601044)
山元 貴継  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90387639)
Research Collaborator LEE Ho-Sang
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大韓民国 / 地方都市 / 商業機能 / 土地利用 / 都市構造モデル / x大韓民国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an urban structure model for the urban regeneration of South Korean regional cities in a period of slow growth by clarifying the urban structure through the analysis of land use. It was found out that the traditional markets are going strong and there are few vacant stores in the central commercial area of regional cities, South Korea despite the fastest aging and depopulation. The result of our survey clearly shows that “Old city center” and “New city center” within the same city in South Korean regional cities have been predisposed to develop independently compared to Japan. Renewal of central commercial area adjacent to the bus terminal in South Korean regional cities is progressing relatively well than Japanese cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで空間的な拡大の一方で,中心部の空洞化が進むといった否定的な視点から分析されてきた地方都市の都市構造について,都市空間全体が適正にダウンサイジングしうるのではないかという視点のもとで,本研究は実証的かつ日韓双方で比較可能な学術的成果を得た。このことは,日本の地方都市の中心商業地の変化と格好の比較対象となりうる韓国地方都市の中心商業地の構造とその変化が,どのようなメカニズムで生じるのかを明らかにしており,こうした成果を一面的な活性化への提言にとどまることなく,日韓両国の状況を俯瞰した相対的視点を提示することを可能にした点で社会的な意義がある。