Project/Area Number |
15H05169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Yasuo 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80234764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野寺 淳 横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (50292206)
松村 嘉久 阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (80351675)
高橋 健太郎 駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (30339618)
阿部 康久 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (10362302)
松永 光平 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80548214)
Research Collaborator |
AKIYAMA Motohide
SHIBATA Youyichi
LI Xiaomei
TIAN Qiuxiang
LIU Yungang
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人文地理学 / 中国 / 珠江デルタ / フィールド調査 / 地域構造 / 中国研究 / 華南 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the reorganization of regional structure in the South China actually through integrated field survey based on geography. Field surveys were conducted at three areas, such as Guangzhou in 2015, Jiangmen in 2016 and Shenzhen in 2017. Researchers of Sun Yat-sen University provided great support for the investigation. We organized several research groups for urban, rural, cultural, ethnic and economic issues and carried out interviews with local residents, landscape observation, and data collection to understand the regional situation in these fields. The Pearl River Delta region which has led the national development under the Reform and Opening-up Policy still maintains its characteristics of industrial area, while it shows significant changes in cultural and social space due to high-speed urbanization.