| Project/Area Number |
15H05172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Kenji 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90131127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
泉水 英計 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20409973)
内田 青蔵 神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30277686)
| Research Collaborator |
Mori Koichi
Mori Takemaro
Tanaka Kazuyuki
Suzaki Fumiyo
Sunami Soichiro
Nagai Miho
Kurose Ikuji
Oguma Makoto
Watanabe Yuko
Kato Saori
Yoneda Seiji
Fukuzawa Kazuoki
Shimizu Rubens
Hijioka Akemi
Hisatsugu Bruno
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ブラジル / 日系人 / 海外移住史 / 民俗 / 墓 / 建築 / 民俗学 / 移民 / 日系 / 日系移民 / サンパウロ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The city of Registro, Sao Paulo, has developed from an early Japanese colony. Successive field visits resulted in architectural data of the surviving houses built by Japanese settlers and in informed data of the cemetery plots in the city grave yard. During the fieldwork, communal activities of religious organizations in Japanese tradition, local historical monuments and their related celebrations, and cultural activities of the settlers of Okinawan descent were observed and recorded. Historical materials regarding self-governing organization of early Japanese settlers and a further organizational development to another Japanese colony, and Brazilian governmental documents on the establishment of the Registro colony were collected and analyzed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究には、民俗学が日本国内および東アジア研究で培ってきた研究視角と調査手法をブラジル日系社会へ適用することで日本民俗学の対象地域を拡張するという学術的意義があり、レジストロの日系人組織の郷土史編纂事業に助力し且つその事業を日本に紹介するという社会的意義がある。