An action research on "community" activities and media strategies in multicultural societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Mugiko  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (20251910)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多文化社会 / コミュニティ活動 / メディア戦略 / アクションリサーチ / メディア実践 / コミュニティラジオ / Zine / グローバリゼーション / コミュニティ / 現地調査 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 大学教育 / グローカリゼーション / コミュニティメディア / 草の根の活動 / ZINE / グローカル / 文化人類学 / アクティブラーニング / London Free School
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In multicultural societies, how can people create and use their own media for community activities, connect with others, and share information locally and globally? In order to answer this question, I have researched the function and possibilities of grassroots media through three approaches. (1) Fieldwork on community activities and their media strategies in the US and the UK. (2) Action research through my own media work: hosting a weekly Japanese language program from a community radio station in the US and publishing the Grassroots Media Zine series in English. (3) Active learning for media and research classes to learn DIY media and engage with a multi-cultural society through global collaboration. The outcomes of these studies have been disseminated in academic papers, via in-person presentations, and also shared on our broadcast, in zines, and on a website open to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、以下の3点にまとめられる。(1)現地調査、メディア実践、学校教育という異なるアプローチを有機的に 繋いだアクションリサーチを実施し、その方法論を提示した(学術的意義)。(2)米国のコミュニティラジオ局における日本語番組制作を通して、文化、社会的マイノリティが、地域メディアを利用してグローバルに発信し人と人、情報と場所を繋ぐ可能性を実証的に示した(社会的意義)。(3)日本の大学と海外のラジオ局をオンラインで繋ぎ番組を制作するメディアワークや日本の大学生のZine作品を海外で展示するなど、グローバルな地域連携と多文化教育の可能性を提示した(学術的・社会的意義)。