| Project/Area Number |
15H05178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Eiji Oyamada 同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (30580740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 誉明 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00384165)
金丸 裕志 和洋女子大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (10346752)
木村 宏恒 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 名誉教授 (20112386)
近藤 久洋 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (20385959)
稲田 十一 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50223219)
杉浦 功一 和洋女子大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70453470)
西川 由紀子 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (70584936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ガバナンス / 開発政治学 / 民主化 / 国際協力 / 国際開発 / 開発途上国 / 法の支配 / グッド・ガバナンス / 開発援助 / 政治学 / リーダーシップ / 途上国 / 開発 / 民主主義 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to surpass the current general theory in the study of governance, by incorporating international development and international politics in a systemized method, taking into account both the country specific and universality in elements of governance in the analysis, with reference to the procedures of political economic analysis of each country as put forward by DFID and promoted by EU countries, the World Bank and others. Research conducted in Rwanda were incorporated in 4 papers for the first year, and results for second year research in Cambodia were published in “Development in Developing Countries Based on a Social Survey”, and thereafter “Sixty One Books in the Study of International Politics: Understanding Governance in Developing Countries”, making a big step forward in incorporating international development and international politics in a systemized method.