Food Safety Standards and Producers in Developing Countries: A Case of Shrimp Aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Aya  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20537138)
Research Collaborator Vu Hoang Nam  Foreign Trade University, Associate Professor
Tran Ngoc Hai  Can Tho University, Professor
Tran Minh Phu  Can Tho University, Lecturer
李 根雨  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食品安全規制 / 技術導入 / RCT / ミクロ計量経済学 / ターゲティング / ベトナム / エビ養殖 / 経済政策 / ミクロ経済分析 / 産業発展 / 貧困削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the exports of high-value agricultural commodities from developing countries to developed countries continue to grow, the rate of rejection at the ports of developed countries still remains high, unable to pass the quarantine. Taking a case of the shrimp aquaculture in Vietnam, we examined why producers in developing countries do not adopt the internationally-recognized so-called good practices. We conducted three randomized controlled trials (RCT) on 1) conducting a workshop on good practices to disseminate knowledge, 2) visualizing the true quality of shrimp based on laboratory tests, and 3) presenting possibilities of receiving price premium for shrimps of high-quality. Based on panel data regression analyses, we find that the price premium had the greatest effects. Further, we implemented an RCT on whether the targeting method of training participants affects the overall outcome of the training and found that simple random sampling method worked the best in our study.