New Market Strategies in Organic Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Ryuichiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90181750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 徹  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30227839)
矢坂 雅充  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (90191098)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMATSU Mariko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80262062)
UKEDA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20466816)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機農業 / イタリア / デンマーク / コミュニティ / フィリピン / メキシコ / グローバル化 / 市場戦略 / 国際比較 / 有機認証制度 / 参加型有機認証制度 / 社会ネットワーク / 流通システム / 産消提携 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the South Italy, the small-scale organic farmers and distributors, which possess different management policies and strategies, can protect their activities against the large scale market-oriented agribusiness actors, by sharing the basic agriculture philosophy and information based on their close-knit relationships. On the other hand, in Denmark, as the recycling-oriented system of manures and energy between farmers and dairy farmers shows, a peculiar autonomous mechanism based on its matured market and government is designed. These cases suggest that even small-scale organic farmers in organic agriculture late comers such as Japan, Philippines and Mexico can enjoy sustainable management if the decentralization is promoted and rich community resources are well utilized.