Development of Mekong Region in the Asian dynamic context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TRAN VAN THO  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (70227669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 正美  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 研究センター長 (10450488)
DO MANH・HONG  桜美林大学, 経済・経営学系, 准教授 (40406872)
松本 邦愛  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50288023)
苅込 俊二  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 助教 (90755761)
山田 満  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50279303)
白石 昌也  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (70127330)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメコン経済圏 / 地域統合 / アジアダイナミズム / 地域協力 / 企業戦略 / 技術移転 / 交通ネットワーク / 経済事情 / メコン地域 / アセアン経済 / 経営戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mekong countries(Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam)are expected to accelerate their developments by participating in dynamic intra-regional network in Asia. The infrastructure of Mekong region steadily expanded, mainly road networks, and encouraged the linkage within the region. In order to further development, Mekong countries need institutional improvement. In addition, it is necessary for Mekong countries to develop the economic strategies on the intensification within the region.
Japanese, Korean and Thai companies are aggressively active in this region, both manufacturing sector and the service industry. They Currently, they are aggressively operating mainly in Vietnam. As the development in the region progresses and closer, they will expand their business into CLM(Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar). It is importnant to promote integration within the region, such as unification of standard and institution.