International comparison of the HRM formation process and the relationship between HRM and employee behavior in China and Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2018)
Hiroshima University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI YASUHIKO  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20343452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 卓己  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10440869)
三崎 秀央  兵庫県立大学, 政策科学研究所, 教授 (30312763)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタイ / 中国 / アセアン / HRM形成過程 / 経営学 / 従業員行動 / 日系企業 / 海外進出 / 現地適応化 / 人的資源管理 / ASEAN / 海外進出日系企業 / HRMの標準化と現地適応化 / HRMシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on Japanese companies, and aimed to clarify how HRM forms and develops when companies expand internationally. It also sought to investigate the impact that HRM has on employee morals and behavior, focusing on the similarities and differences between the countries and regions in which companies operate. The research was divided into two subprojects: a qualitative study on the content of HRM and its formation process, and a quantitative study on the relationship between HRM and employee attitudes and behavior. The major findings of this research project have been presented at international and domestic academic conferences and have been published in Japanese academic journals, as well as English and Japanese scholarly books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、異なる環境下におけるHRM多様性の実態とその要因を動態的に把握することが可能となった。そして、HRM形成にいかなる特殊性と一般性が存在しているのかを解明できた。また、進出国毎のHRMが持つ効果を明らかにしたことにより、その影響について国ごとの相違点と同時に共通点が多いことも明らかになった。これらの解明事項から、HRMシステムが形成されるダイナミズムの詳細を明らかにした上で、それが機能するメカニズムを解明することができた。既存研究では、これらについて条件を特定した上で厳密に分析を行った研究は少ないことから、重要な意義があると考えられる。