| Project/Area Number |
15H05185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井口 知栄 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 准教授 (20411209)
金綱 基志 南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50298064)
関 智一 立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50301966)
三浦 秀之 杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (50609097)
星野 裕志 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60273752)
中山 厚穂 首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60434198)
荒井 将志 亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (70549691)
根岸 可奈子 宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 助教 (90724568)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Itoh Michio 元立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90386459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | BOP / NGO / インフォーマルセクター / フォーマルセクター / 経済的自立 / 貧困女性 / マイクロファイナンス / ビジネス生態系 / 貧困削減 / ローカル・バリューチェーン / グローバル・バリューチェーン / 新興国市場 / 多国籍企業 / 貧困 / バリューチェーン / 開発経営学 / Grameen / CARD MRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our main research objective is to provide "International Business Eco-Systems between Japan based companies and local institutions, based on international social business models. In this processes, we have constructed theoretical bases of sustainable local business eco-systems of BOP people, through field researches of local SMEs in the Philippines and Bangladesh by assistance of NGOs(CARD and Grameen). As a part of the result, a book titled "Unique Characteristics of Emerging Markets and the New BOP strategies" was published from Bunshindo, Tokyo in 2016. Furthermore, we were invited as a guest speaker at the IFEAMA conference held in Katmandu, Nepal in 2017, and presented under the topic of BOP Business Strategies to Tackle Poverty in Emerging Countries.