Empirical Study on Global Entrepreneurship in Advanced High-Tech Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAJI Noriko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00322587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿住 倫世  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (00349193)
福嶋 路  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70292191)
新藤 晴臣  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (70440188)
佐藤 幸人  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 研究センター長 (90450460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGARASHI Shingo  九州大学, ロバートファン/アントレプレナーシップセンター, 准教授 (00403915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイテク・スタートアップ / ボーン・グローバル / 起業機会 / 創業チーム / 事業化 / アライアンス / グローバル / ハイテク / スタートアップ / 起業家活動 / ネットワーキング / クラスター / 経営学 / 経営資源 / 起業家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have done fieldworks on born-global startups. We investigated in Gothenburg and San Diego among Europe and the US. In the former, there were many spin-offs from universities, which initially intended to operate in the entire European market. Gothenburg has produced growing startups aiming at uncompetitive fields and utilizing regional resources as much as possible. Gothenburg region could build a different eco system from Silicon Valley. In San Diego, Startups likely moved to Silicon Valley for commercialization. We conducted Asian studies in China and Taiwan. In Beijing and Shenzhen, startups in robot, AI and ICT field are born globally like Tencent. Founders have experience of studying abroad, and some of them used to work for large companies such as Microsoft and Baidu. This tendency is also seen in Taiwan. Entrepreneurs utilize international networks for promoting their businesses