Impact of Social Mix Policies in European Inner Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Mori Chikako  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10410755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 裕二  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (10253387)
浪岡 新太郎  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40398912)
園山 大祐  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (80315308)
Research Collaborator Murakami Kazuki  東洋大学, 社会学部, 非常勤講師
Tanabe Yoshimi  パリ第13大学, 社会学部
Nanba Satoru  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市社会学 / マイノリティ / 貧困 / EU / 衰退地区 / 移民 / 移民・エスニシティ / エスニシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1990s, social mix policies have been conducted in several European cities as a solution to the social exclusion and economic inequalities in dilapidated neighborhoods. This project evaluated the impacts of these policies in France (Paris and Lyon’s suburb), Spain (Madrid) and United-Kingdom (London). Our survey showed that these policies had the effect of reducing ethnic segregation but also weakening social ties, fragmenting the local community which was an important resource for residents.