retirement migration and care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2018)
The University of Tokushima (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kayoko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (50213377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 美智恵  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30223895)
Research Collaborator Hirose Toyokuni
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際退職移動 / 地理的取引 / 介護 / 親密性 / タイ / フィリピン / 退職移動 / ロングステイ / 結婚 / グローバル化 / 医療 / 活動理論 / 国内退職移動 / 看取り / 健康維持 / アクションリサーチ / ケア・ドレイン / 社会関係資本 / 医療保険 / ケア / 支援活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese retiring in Northern Thailand has become a social phenomenon since the 2000’s but has already been declining. This is partly because our public welfare system has strengthened its nature of being national. Noteworthy in this context is that some Japanese retired males in Thailand and the Philippines dare not go back as they live with local female partners. This shows the classical framework of "sun and money" in the discussion of international retiremtment migration needs to include the intimacy and care aspect. Our study findings are placed in the context of global negotiation of economy and intimacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際退職者移動の内外の研究においては、高齢者の余暇を中心としたアクティブなステージが暗黙裡にされていたが、本研究は海外の居住先で最後まで暮らせるかという局面に焦点を当てた。グローバルな移動の時代に、人々の生活を支える社会保障制度のネイションの骨格ゆえに、移動先での生活が制限される。近年、社会保障のシティズンシップの議論は、国内の外国人(労働者)を組み込んでいるが、本研究は、退職後に日本から国外に出た人たちを含める議論を開始した。