Comparative research between Italy and Japan for the nascent movements that is responding to the multiple problems in the planetary society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Niihara Michinobu  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10228132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野宮 大志郎  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20256085)
天田 城介  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (70328988)
Research Collaborator MERLER alberto
VARGIU andrea
LAZZARI francesco
MELUCCI anna
TABUCHI rokuro
NAKAMURA yutaka
SUZUKI tetsutada
SAKAGUCHI takeshi
NAKASATO Kanae
OTANI akira
SUZUKI shohei
TOMOZAWA yuki
KURIHARA miki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイタリア / 社会運動 / 惑星社会 / 移民・難民 / 社会変動 / 仮説生成型 / リフレクシヴ / 潜在的局面 / 未発の状態 / 生存の場 / 境界領域 / 国境地域 / 比較調査 / 未発の社会運動 / リフレクシヴな調査研究 / うごきの比較 / 比較学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to elaborate "Communities for Sustainable Ways of Being" that could reduce social pain(patientiae), and conducted a social research to grasp "nascent movements" responding for/to the multiple problems in the planetary society. As a result of the research in Italy and Japan, if it is a movement that includes the "changing form/metamorphosis in the interior of the individual corporeality" that faces the problem of the planetary society, that is, the fundamental "question" over "ways of being", even if it is a local and individual phenomenon, it can be an important impact on the planetary society itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査研究の学術的意義は、局所的で個人的な変動・運動が、惑星規模の社会のうごきにインパクトを与えるメカニズムを把握する理論・方法を錬磨したこと、国家や地域の枠組みから脱領域的・領域横断的でグローバルな協業による「水平的関係性構築」の国際共同研究ネットワークの構築、惑星規模の問題に応答するリフレクシヴな調査研究のネットワークづくりの可能性を提示したことにある。
社会的意義は、複合的な「危機」に直面し、異質性の否定による「壁」の増殖がすすむ現代社会において、《異質な他者が水平的な関係性を構築するかたちでのコミュニティ形成はいかにして可能か》という「問い」に応える可能性を提示したことである。