Sociological Research on Modern Religious Syncretism in East Asia - Japan, China, and Southeast Asia -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShikoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Seki Hiroko  四国学院大学, 社会学部, 教授(移行) (80236075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 康弘  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (00216607)
藤井 勝  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20165343)
森本 一彦  高野山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20536578)
野津 幸治  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40208369)
首藤 明和  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (60346294)
ポンサピタックサンテ ピヤ  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60555481)
Research Collaborator WONGBOONSIN PACHARAWALAI  チュラーロンコーン大学, 人口学研究所, 教授
CHIMMAMEE MONTAKAN  チュラーロンコーン大学, 社会調査研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東アジア / タイ / ミャンマー / 現代のシンクレティズム / 土着信仰 / 都市の呪術 / 現代日本の神仏習合 / 中国系イスラム教徒 / 都市化 / 精霊/民間信仰 / シンクレティズム / 宗教のポストモダン / 社会学 / 比較文化論 / 地域研究 / 精霊信仰 / スピリチュアリズム / 呪術 / 宗教社会学 / 比較民俗学 / 伝統の変容と持続 / 比較文化 / 伝統の変容と存続 / 民俗学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted qualitative /quantitative surveys in these 3 countries, Japan, Thailand and Myanmar, with a focus on the continuation and the transformation of the spiritual cult or religious syncretism. As a result of the research, we have raised the following three issues. (1) While attention is being paid to the reconstruction of world religion and the rise of fundamentalism, East Asian polytheism indigenous thoughts (spirit cults) and their role should also be evaluated as a possibility of "thought of symbiosis", (2) Indigenous (spirit) cult and its practical methods have been “rationalized” and complicated according to the change of the times, there are aspects where the mass media and the Internet are promoting their dissemination, (3) Learning with the syncretism between indigenous faith and Buddhism , So to speak, post-modernistically theorized, practiced by people, fulfilling social roles and functions.