A Study on "Negative Chain of New Disaster Issue and Poverty" in Gel District as Hope Hill of Mongolian Nomads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Keiko  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (00128977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 一美  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 准教授 (00352675)
日野 剛徳  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 教授 (20295033)
須田 仁  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 准教授 (40369400)
榛沢 和彦  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (70303120)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohgushi Koichiro  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (00185232)
Research Collaborator Bazar Amarsaikhan  国立医科学大学, 教授
Rentsen Khishigiargal  国立老年学研究センター, センター長
Noh Hwang Woo  国立Hanbat大学, 教授
Lee Jae Eun  国立忠北大学, 教授
Manandhar Suman  ルンビニ佛教大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然災害意識 / 災害準備 / 健康度 / 生活満足度 / 居住形態 / 生活の質 / 生活インフラ / 移住 / ゲル地区 / 自然災害 / 健康被害 / 環境汚染 / 社会福祉関係 / 環境対応 / 医療・福祉 / 土壌学 / 衛生習慣 / 土壌汚染 / 防災意識 / 減災 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 社会学 / 希望の丘 / 土砂災害 / 滞留汚染水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted questionnaire survey on daily life and health to peoples in Ger area in Ulaanbaatar city based on the hypothesis that the ongoing national unemployment rate is affecting the people’s health in Ger area. From The Quality of Life in Asia",Housing, health and family life along with internet access and prayer strongly determine happiness in Mongolia. The survey of determinant of quality of life analyzed that housing is positive and significant in the regressions of happiness for respondents. And the satisfaction with health and family life is positively associated with feelings of happiness among all the respondents of Mongolia.
Because it is life in the Hill of hope for the immigrant even if it lives on the cliff, it is hoped that it will work to demand a better life. It was understood that it was a place of hope as long as it did not experience the disaster in the gel district even if it experienced the natural disaster, such zud etc.